[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reading a Memory Location?

Posted on 1999-01-09
10
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I want to be able to read a ROM memory address and place the information into a text string.  For example, if I wanted to read the ROM Date of a PC, I could use debug and dump location F000:FFF0 to view the date.  I would like to be able to assign this date to a string variable.  Any help is appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rickofkirkwood
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1355624
Under windows you cannot use the segment:offset way of memory accessing... If you do an app for DOS then you can use it and it is very easy...

for DOS....

var data :array[0..5] of char absolute $F000:FFF0;

writeln(data);

if writeln(data); doesn;t work then you should do this...

for i := 0 to 5 do
  write(data[i]);
writeln;

but I think it would work that way also...

-Viktor
--Ivanov
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1355625
oppps...

var data :array[0..5] of char absolute $F000:FFF0;

should be

var data :array[0..5] of char absolute $F000:$FFF0;
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickofkirkwood
ID: 1355626
viktornet,

  I tried using your suggestion:
   I created a console app (to run from dos) and kept getting
   "segment/offset not supported" errors.  I have small DOS application that I found in an MS-DOS tips & tricks book that does display the data, but I don't want to shell to DOS and run it.  I suspect there may a way using delphi's memory-mapping methods, but don't know yet.  Thanks for your help and if you have any other ideas, please let me know.  Rick
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1355627
Look at VirtualProtectEx et al in the memory management functions API group. You should be able to do what you need to do with these functions...

Cheers,

Raymond
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickofkirkwood
ID: 1355628
Raymond,

  Do you have any code examples to implement this API from Delphi (4.0)?  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1355629
Sorry, no.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ivi earned 160 total points
ID: 1355630
For Win95/98 only, not for NT:

var Buffer : array[0..64] of DWORD;
    nBytes : DWORD;
    Addr   : Pointer;
begin
  Addr:=Pointer($FFFF0); // 16*Segment+Offset
  FillChar(Buffer,256,0);
  if  ReadProcessMemory(
    GetCurrentProcess(),
    Addr,
    @Buffer,
    256,
    nBytes)
  then   Label1.caption:=IntToHex(Buffer[0],8);
  else Label1.Caption:='False...';

0
 

Author Comment

by:rickofkirkwood
ID: 1355631
Dear Ivi...

I tried your suggestion, but was not successful.  The actual offset is $FFF5 which represents the ROM Date.  I did get an answer from your suggestion so I think we are on the right track.  The answer was "00E05BEA".  Maybe I need to try to convert to text or increase the size of the buffer?  Any ideas?  Thanks.. Rick
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ivi
ID: 1355632
Just use Buffer : array[0..8] of Char;
Addr := $FFFF5;

.
after call:

 Buffer[8]:=#0;
 Label1.caption:=StrPas(Buffer);

In my opinion it works (I see data like 'xx/xx/xx');.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickofkirkwood
ID: 1355633
Adjusted points to 40
0