Solved

who i can connect

Posted on 1999-01-10
9
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hi everybody...
i connected to the internet through my office LAN ,
1- is their anyway to use this connection at my pc in my home ..
2- is anyone know the name of software which make automatic configuration to IRQ ....
0
Comment
Question by:mslden
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1651313
You can access your office network, or at least some of it, using Virtual Private Networking - VPN, which is included with Windows 98 and available for download for Win 95.  You connect to your ISP at home, then use VPN.  You will receive an IP address within your company's domain, and will have access to some of the resources at work (such as web sites only visible within the domain, or machines behind a firewall).  Unfortunately, you will still download at modem speeds, not the LAN speeds you get at work (phone lines by federal law can only transmit up to 53 Kbps).

Hope this helps,
Jeremy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mslden
ID: 1651314
I don't mean that. i want use my office internet connection at home if i connected to ISP
a screen will come asking for  username & password and i don't have that . can i make connection between my office pc and home pc through modem and browsing internet through this connection from my home .

2-is their any one known a software make automatic confugration to IRQ & found the conflicting of IRQ ,,
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 10 total points
ID: 1651315
Mslden, if I understand you correctly, you want to dial into your office PC and use it's Internet connection from home. If this is correct, no it cannot be done. Depending on how that connection is setup at work, you can determine how the connection at work is made and then replicate it at home. Is your system at work on a network, and through that network you connect to the Internet, OR does your computer at work dial directly to the Internet with it's own modem?
Dennis
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mslden
ID: 1651316
dew_associates...
<<Is your system at work on a network, and
   through that network you connect to the Internet>>  

yes ...

some one tell me you can do that by useing pc_anywhere software

but i don't know the procuder to do that  ..

any sugestion
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1651317
You can check with your IS people if they'll let you connect to the office network from home as per jcarlo's suggestion and then connect to the internet once you're on.

This is called "remote node". Alternatively you can connect using "remote control" as per your friend's suggestion. Since you only want to use the internet connection, remote node may be easier.

Many network connections go through a router directly onto the net and don't use modems. This makes it impossible to copy the settings at home as per dew_associates' suggestion. In any case, you may get into bother if you just "acquire" the ISP account from your office.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1651318
MS, it would probably be easier for you to find out more about your network and connections at work, that will enable us to advise you of the easiest solution, presuming that your employer agrees.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mslden
ID: 1651319
cancel the first qustion now ...
what about the 2'th one ... the software name .. no one ansewr
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1651320
mslden, your comments were.....

2- is anyone know the name of software which make automatic configuration to IRQ ....

and...

2-is their any one known a software make automatic confugration to IRQ & found the conflicting of IRQ

Tell us more about what you need. You are looking for software that automatically cinfigures an IRQ setting and looks for conflicts?
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:mslden
ID: 1651321
I am  looking for software that automatically
 cinfigures an IRQ setting and looks for conflicts
0