Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual C++ 5 editor slow reponse time.

Posted on 1999-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I use visual C 5.
In my project more then 50 files.
One of my file is about 4000 lines.
While I edit this file, the editor reponses are very slow.
For example: when I press the <ENTER> button , it takes about 3 seconds for the editor to react, on smaller files in the same project I dont have this problem.
Does any one no about this ?
0
Comment
Question by:zona
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1181816
VC is multithreaded, so it slows down when it is doing other things, like compiling.  Does that apply?

VC will also slow down if it must do a lot of memory paging.  Try to keep the number of open files and programs to a minimum.  Make sure you have sufficient RAM and virtual memory.  (I would say 128 M of RAM for VC 5, not the 64 MS recomends.)

However, I would strongly recommend you consider a better editor.  VC's editor is very poor.  I use The Semware Editor and like it alot, there is also the Code Write Editor.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fkurucz
ID: 1181817
hi zona,

there are some possibilities to "speed up" (or "unslow up") your MSDEV.

1. clearing all breakpoints (<alt>-<F9> then "remove all"-Button)
2. close unneccessary windows
3. remove the wizard-toolbar
4. clear the ".opt" file (carefull, you lose all your windows and debug-settings) settings

Someties I hav the same problem. most times steps 1. till 3. are sufficient.

bye,
  feri

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shrif earned 150 total points
ID: 1181818
The problem is that you have too many break points.  Remove all the break points in the file, and hitting Enter will be a lot faster.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fkurucz
ID: 1181819
to shrif:
Why do you answer something that is allready in a comment?
Have fun with the points...  :)

to zona:
still alive?

bye,
  feri

0