Solved

Mounting CD-ROM Drive / Merging Into An Existing Tree

Posted on 1999-01-10
25
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Greetings

During the installation of a NetWare 4.11 server, I saw that there was a message about whether I want to use the "DOS CD-ROM driver or the NetWare Driver to load the CD-ROM Drive" (something like that). I selected the DOS driver. How do I enable mounting of the CD-ROM drive ? What are the commands I need to put on the startup.ncf and autoexec.ncf ?

I selected standalone mode for this reserve server during installation. How do I merge it into the existing tree ? I have only one production NetWare 4.11 server. Appreciate details on this.

Ref (previously asked NetWare Networking Qns):

Part 1: "DSRepair Aborted"

Part 2 "Increasing DOS partition / Installation Screen freezed"

TIA
Daniel
 
0
Comment
Question by:danfoo
  • 12
  • 10
  • 3
25 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:trath
ID: 1594684
If you are using a IDE CDROM I dont think that you can mount it. I have only been able to mount one type of IDE CDROM all the others have failed, and I have had to access them through. If it is a SCSI CDROM then you need to get the updated NLM for that specific type and load the drivers using the install.nlm. THE CDROM.NLM might work try it fist. LOAD CDROM and then MOUNT CDROM. If you use the install utility it will automaticly update the startup.ncf and the autoexec.ncf.

As far as merging trees: You will need more detailed information than what you can get here. However, to give oyu an idea of what you are looking at you need to use three utilitys Timesync, DSmerge, and DSrepair.

1. Make sure that timesync has been established between the two servers.

2. Run the dsmerge.nlm remember during the directory tree merge the target tree [ROOT] is made the [ROOT] of the new directory tree and the source tree [ROOT]is discarded, and the target directory tree name becomes the name of the new tree and the source directory tree name is discarded.

3. Run DSrepair, select advance options and then server and partition options. This is done to make  sure that the directory tree is stabe enough for addidtional partition activity.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:trath
ID: 1594685
I forgot to mention BE SURE that you have a step by step plan laid out before you begin. And have read up on the process extinsivly, even a seasond pro needs to do this, due to the fact that this operation could be a major job killer if not done EXACTLY right. If you should have any questions or need any advice on the migration feel free to email me at trath@fizzbizz.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:trath
ID: 1594686
I forgot to mention BE SURE that you have a step by step plan laid out before you begin. And have read up on the process extinsivly, even a seasond pro needs to do this, due to the fact that this operation could be a major job killer if not done EXACTLY right. If you should have any questions or need any advice on the migration feel free to email me at trath@fizzbizz.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1594687
It is an IDE CD-ROM drive. If the LOAD CDROM and then MOUNT CDROM doesn't work. I will take out the drive and put it back to my workstation.

1) How do I check that the timesync has been established between the two servers ?

2) The source tree is the production server tree and target directory tree is the reserve server tree ? FYI, I have set both trees to be the same name. What is the impact to the users when I do the merging ? What happen if I decide to bring down (terminate the services) the reserve server after I have successfully merge it to the existing tree ? Any impact on the production server ?

If you could give me the step by step instructions to Timesync, DSmerge, and DSrepair, that will be an immerse help. If you prefer, I will email you for details.

0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1594688
I have successfully loaded the CDROM.NLM on the production server (it has a SCSI CDROM Drive) with no error.

When I do a "cd device list", I can see the device number #2 but no volume name.

When I do a "cd mount 2" on the server console, I get this msg:

No volume information found, mount has failed

How do I specify the volume name ?

Pls advise.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594689
Just type cd mount all - if 1 drive dont have to worry about the device number.

If you have not done any work on the server - eg new, wouldnt it be easier to remove directory services from the server and then install directory services and put the server into your tree.
SOunds very messy having a standalone new server on a seperate tree but with the same name as your productions tree - not sure a mearge would work - I take it you dont have these servers on the same network ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1594690
Resolved the CDRom mounting; putting in a CDROM in the drive will enable the volume name to be shown.

The reserve server has a different name to that of the production server. It has the same tree name though.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594691
Are they on different networks - want aware you could creat two tree the same name on one network - if they are not on same network I would be very cautious of putting them on the same network for merge - once again - is there much on the secondary server and is it ok to remove directory services and reinstall onto the existing tree - much better.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594692
Are they on different networks - wasnt aware you could creaet two trees the same name on one network - if they are not on same network I would be very cautious of putting them on the same network for merge - once again - is there much on the secondary server and is it ok to remove directory services and reinstall onto the existing tree - much better.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594693
bother - sent two copies with typos on both - meant to add - having cd in drive always helps ( as I red-faced have found) still the suggestion of cd mount all does have advantages - saves one step in doing a mount :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1594694
Would appreciate if you could give me the detailed steps on removing directory services on the reserve server and reinstall onto the existing tree. Any data and login scripts loss on the reserve server after the DS has been removed ? Could they be restored after the merge ?


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594695
The data should be ok but rights will be removed.
As I mentioned, this course of action would only be taken if the new server didnt have much on it that you wanted to keep or felt that rebuilding the server would be preferable to possibly rebuilding the whole production tree.
This is only because the tree names are the same - you have not mentioned if these servers are on the same net or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1594696
The servers are connected to different Hubs, so they are on different nets. Could you point me to any TID which explain on how to merge a server to the existing tree ?

When I tried to install Office 97 on a Win95 client from a CD placed in the mounted CDROM drive on the production NetWare 4.11 server (I have mapped a drive to this CDROM drive), I received the following errors:

Network Status

Client32: Please wait while BOOTSTRP retries request to SAGGIO_FS. To stop waiting, press ENTER.
NetWare will then return an error and try to reconnect in the background.

Subsequently error msg showed:

Setup initialization error

Insufficient memory


The same error msg occurred when I tried the remote install from another Win95 client.

Pls advise

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594697
Need some clarification here as you may be in serious trouble.

Are your tree names are the same ?
Are both your servers on the same network - ( a different hub is not a different network if the hubs are connected)

use
display servers
at console prompt to show servers - can you see other server listed

In regards to DSmerge.
This is the manual BUT it doesnt cover two trees same name.

http://www.novell.com/documentation/lg/nw4/docui/index.html#../iw2sys/superenu/data/hi0eoe5t.html

The installation problem may be related to NDS problems if the information you are giving is correct.

Once again I would stress not doing anything in regard to merge until you have explained your setup in more detail.

0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1594698
Yes, both tree names are the same. Server names are different.

I have three network cards on the production server and each NIC is connected to three different 3 Com Superstack Switching Hubs. All the 3 Hubs are connected together. The 3 NICs have different Net numbers. The reserve server has only one NIC and the Net number corresponds to one of the 3 NICs on the other production server. Does this means that both servers are on the same network ? If yes, how will they be on different networks then ?

The DSMerge website seems very informative. Any website which give details on merging two same NDS trees ?

"The installation problem may be related to NDS problems if the information you are giving is correct" Any idea on how to resolve this ?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594699
repeat my question.
If you type show servers at primary/production console screen do you see the reserver server listed ?

From your description, the servers are on the same network but the above action confirms this.

My problem with this situation is - I was not aware that you could place two trees with the same name on a single network. If the server was installed off the network with the same tree name then connected to the network then you could be in trouble.

Under nwadmin - how to you administer each server - eg do you connect to the original server, run nwadmin then change context and browse to the other tree then secondary server ?

What is the context on both servers ?  
eg
o=ourplace.ou=ourdept.ou=oursection
o=ourplace.ou=ourdept.ou=secondsection
or are they the same.

When you say you connected standalone during installation, where was this - did it prompt you for tree name or did you select it off the list ? Usually if connected to network it will show you a list of trees to install to. You would have had to push ins to get the option of new tree.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594700
In regard to two tree the same name - check this out - says you must rename one tree to other name.

Document Title: DSMerge - Merging two trees together
Document ID: 2912750
Creation Date: 01SEP1996
Modified Date: 23DEC1998
Document Revision: 13
Novell Product Class: End of Life
 

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594701
Damn - meant to add this as well

If more than two trees are merged together, then each of the source trees are individually merged into the target tree until a single tree remains.
If two trees have been created with the same tree name, then one of the two trees must have its tree name renamed before the merge can be performed. In order to perform a merge or rename operation, DSMERGE.NLM must be loaded on the source tree on the server that contains the master replica of the root partition. If it is loaded on another server, you will be told which server contains the master replica of the root partition.
 
   DSMERGE also has a diagnostic tool to check time synchronization within a tree. This tool will display differences in the synchronized time between servers in the tree, report the status of time synchronization, and show whether or not time is synchronized.

0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1594702
Thanks for the detailed info. I will check out your latest responses.

Back to your previous Qns:

I can see both servers when "show servers" were issued on production and reserve servers.

On what circumstances would both servers be on different networks ?

Both contexts are the same as they use the same tree name.

I cannot see the reserve server from the existing tree. I connected to the reserve server from my Win95 client by doing a "map p:=saggio_fs1/sys:", it will prompt me with this msgs:

map was unable to authenticate and will now try to attach as a bindery server. Error code: fda7
Enter user name for server SAGGIO_FS1:

Entering the admin user name and password will enable me to use the reserve server resources.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594703
If I was creating a test server - or secondary server and wanted to test etc I would stick it on its own network to prevent it from affecting productions system.

If you follow the instructions re two trees the same name merge then you should be able to merge ok, then connection to the other server should work ok - if you rename the second tree, connection to the secondary server should also work as it would not be confused due to same tree names.

It should prompt you for a NDS name to login to the server.

We have a production tree and a test tree here and that is the situation here.



0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1594704
Trath, I will have to reject your answer as I feel Zombie is following up more closely on this Qn. I am tied up at this point in time on other matters. Zombie pls give me the proposed answer so that I can close the Qn; I will respond to this Qn when I have the time to work on it.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594705
You possibly should adjust this question to 1/2 points and add question re tree merge with the other half points - trath can get this first and I will get the second - seems fair

In regard to 97 office -
To save yourself a lot of bother -
(we had the same situation - eg lack of disk space on prod server)

Make an install server - eg a low end box with 5 user lic and a couple of 4GB drives in it.
Add it to the tree anywhere.
Do network installs of office onto it, copy win95 cabs to it and when ever you have to install software - just connect as one of the 5 users, map a drive and off you go.

We have all our apps installation files on this server - backup to a single tape every time we add service pack to app or add app and it just sits there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1594706
The whole 97 CD has a whopping 700 plus meg, copy everything onto the installation server ?

OK, Zombite propose suggested answer to this one and I will post the "tree merge" for  Trath, so pls answer the "tree merge" Qn.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Zombite earned 50 total points
ID: 1594707
THE SERVER INSTALLATION OF OFFICE TAKES 500 Mb
Its is a lot but if the install server just has install files on it - most you would need is a cheap 4Gb IDE drive in it.
In regard to installation of netware, you dont need a cd in the server - just run up as dos client and connect to server with cdrom - map a drive to it and run NW install from the cd. The install is smart enought to swap from WS access to server to server access during the installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1594708
Thanks Zombite for all the detailed info. I will refer to them in future. I copied everything from the Office 97 CD to the reserve server HD and upgrade the Office 95 on two Win95 clients. Smooth installation.

0