Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop / notebook with integrated printer

Posted on 1999-01-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,257 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi!
Does anybody know a company, who provides Laptops/Notebooks with a integrated printer (e.g. Canon) ???
0
Comment
Question by:treber
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 1014876
you mean where you print a doc out and it comes out of the laptop??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1014877
wouldn't you be better off getting a laptop and a portable printer?  

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1014878
Canon did a few years ago, but I don't remember seeing any recently.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:treber
ID: 1014879
It has to be in one mashine.

Yes ... that's it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1014880
Canon made one, Epson also made one.  Both were 486 vintage. Neither took the market by storm.  I've not seen one in years.

Unless you're looking for a used one, I think you may be out of luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1014881
Can I ask why you want one of these?  The new notebook printers are damn portable, and at least one cannon model doubles as a very nice true color scanner.


0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Dedushka earned 1800 total points
ID: 1014882
Hi, Treber!

Canon have one interesting product:
Slimline Notebook PC with revolutionary docking station housing built-in BJ printer and CD-ROM drive.
See http://www.canon.co.uk/products/cn600.html#a

Best regards,
Dedushka
0