Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Formatting A harddisk

Posted on 1999-01-10
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
There are a few type of formatting a harddisk, So can you tell me the various types and how??? e.g format c:/s...

Thank A lot
0
Comment
Question by:diy
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 150 total points
ID: 1133102
Format comes is a couple of flavors, /Q is quick, /U is unconditional (no prompt), /S is system.

You should have a bootable floppy with FORMAT.*, FDISK.* SYS.*, ATTRIB.*, EDIT.* on it.

Make a backup of your CONFIG.SYS, AUTOEXEC.BAT before you start.

You'll also need the CDROM drivers and related files if you intend to install from CD. Windows allows you to create an emergency startup disk, do so.

There are other considerations depending on if you're installing DOS, Win3.1, Win95/98, or NT.

Basic format is quick and easy. Hard part is restoring all 4Gb of data to drive from about a zillion floppies and/or CD's.

M

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1133103
Open a DOS windows, and execute the command

        FORMAT /?

That will show you the different switches FORMAT command accepts and their meaning.
0