Solved

Slow HSP56K

Posted on 1999-01-10
7
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I can only get speeds at 33600. My neighbour have higher Internet speeds with the same provider. What's wrong with my setup? Please help. Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:philster
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1146452
Are you both dialing into the same 56K Flex telephone number?  Do you both have the same connection speed settings for the modem and com ports?
0
 

Author Comment

by:philster
ID: 1146453
We are both dialing to the same number and we've got the same settings. Could it have something to do with missing ATs?

0
 

Author Comment

by:philster
ID: 1146454
It's based on the PCTel chipset 1789, and labelled Onspeed.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
Judg3 earned 100 total points
ID: 1146455
Good I love modem questions!
Ok - here several points to ponder when your connection speed isnt what you want it to be.
 One of the most important things is the switching. To be able to get 56k with a 56k modem you need to only have on Digital switch. One way to get the phone company to get you one is to order caller ID - after the first free month cancel it. Alot of the times thats a big reason. The TelCo usually only replaces a switch when they go bad. If you never ordered caller ID and your nieghbor has it thats one possibility. He has a digital switch whereas you still use an analog one. Another reason is the phone cord - Alot of time that lil cord coming from the jack into your modem goes bad. Try changing it - i know it worked for me. Another thing is the length of the cord - a long cord means the information has to travel farther and thus will lose some of its speed - try connecting to a closer jack may solve the problem. Too many phones on one line are also another fault - the telco recommends you have a max of 4 phone outlets per line - any more and the voltage is drastically reduced. You could also have poor lines running through your home to begin with, see if the phone company can come out and test them for you or upgrade you to a better data quality line. Another thing is to look on WinFiles or Tucows for a program that will change your MTUs MTU stands for Maximum Transmission Unit and is the largest "packet" size of information your modem will send at one time. THough this may not increase the speed at which you can connect; changing the values of the MTU can make download times alot shorter.
Ill sum it up for ya here,
1.Try a diffrent phone line
2.make sure your modem is as close to the phone jack as possible
3.if you have over 4 phones on the same line disconnect a few
4.Check and see if your phone switch is digital or analog
5.Ask the TelCo to test your line for noise.

If you need any further help feel free to ask me!
judg3@flash.net

Jeremy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146456
philster,
You might want to try linetest from 3Com. See their info at this page:

http://www.3com.com/56k/need4_56k/linetest.html

This might give you an idea of what to look for.  I hope it helps.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
ID: 1146457
Good answer Judg3.

KR
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875576
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0