Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installation of 98 Whacks Monitor

Posted on 1999-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I had Win95 installed on my mom's old computer sitting next to me, but I installed 98 for many reasons.  The computer worked perfectly with 95, but since I installed 98, the display was much larger than it could deal with, like when you mess with the dials on your monitor.  But, everything except for normal win98 bootup worked fine (everything like SafeMode, DOS, and the startup and shutdown screens, which appeared like normal).  There's something wrong with how win98 tries to use the monitor on startup, of course, but how could I correct this error?
0
Comment
Question by:CERBERUS
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1651334
Can you let us know about your monitor, display adapter, resolution, etc.?  Start - Control Panel - Display - Settings that will show you current colors and resolution.  On Advanced, you'll get more needed information.  Most likely, display isn't set up correctly with the desired drivers and/or resolution.  Tell us a little more please.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mindbender
ID: 1651335
Did you update your video card drivers? A few devices, especially video and sound drivers have problems in Win98.
You also might find that you could be using a virtual desktop. Does it scroll?
Furthermore, does your video card and monitor support DDC? DDC allows the Video card and monitor to automatically set the resolution modes up, otherwise it is a manual thing. Seeing as 95 worked with what I assume is the same hardware, I think your most likely bet is drivers. But I must second Astaec's call for info.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
WinDude earned 50 total points
ID: 1651336
Go to the Device Manager tab in ControlPanel->System and click on the plus next to Display adapters.  Click on whatever display is listed there and then click on the remove button.  Reboot.  Win98 should PnP the display and work properly.  I have done this personally on at least 3 different machines that had the same problem you described after upgrading from Win95 to Win98.  Something about upgrading that doesn't work in Win98.
0