[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Spacing differences with frames.

Posted on 1999-01-10
7
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Im running to spacing differences between IE and Navigator when using frames.   If someone could visit www.chilcote.com/lti/ and have a look, and then relay to me what is necessary to make the Navigator3/4 version look like the IE4 version, Id appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:chilcote
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1841520
Include all frame border margin and what not information for both browser type.  some of them are different for each browser.

it might be repetitive, but it does the trick.

go look at the reference for both browser.

for ie, www.microsoft.com/workshop, HTML/DHTML/CSS, HTML Reference, FRAME

foe netscape: developer.netscape.com , documentation, html, ... FRAME
0
 

Author Comment

by:chilcote
ID: 1841521
Took a look, and as far as I can tell, things should be showing up exactly the same under IE and Navigator.   Someone please have a look at the source and help me figure out whats going on.    Once again, everything shows up fine under IE4, but not correctly under Nav3 or Nav4.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1841522
maybe it helps putting

  FRAMEBORDER="0" BORDER="0" FRAMESPACING="0"

in each <FRAME> tag...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:chilcote
ID: 1841523
No Change....still getting white gaps between the frames.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Michel021497
ID: 1841524
You should include FRAMEBORDER=0 and FRAMEBORDER=no in each FRAME tag.
The first is for IE, the second for NS.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PBall earned 600 total points
ID: 1841525
This is your lucky day :)

I just remember I coded some frame sometimes ago (I stay away from frame as much as I could) and it works on N3, IE4, and N4, no frame border whatsoever..

here is the code.
change as needed:

<html>
<frameset cols="150,*" frameborder=0 framespacing=0 border=0 bordercolor=maroon>
      <frame name=Calendar src="frmcalendar.asp" bordercolor=maroon frameborder=0
       marginheight=0 marginwidth=0>
      <frameset rows="100,*" frameborder=1 framespacing=0 border=0 bordercolor=maroon>
      <frame name=Events src="frmevents.asp" bordercolor=maroon frameborder=0
       marginheight=0 marginwidth=0>
      <frame name=Detail src="frmdetail.asp" bordercolor=maroon frameborder=0
       marginheight=0 marginwidth=0>
      </frameset>
</frameset>
</html>

See bordercolor tag and match it to the neighboring frame content (all my html background for that particular one is maroon).
0
 

Author Comment

by:chilcote
ID: 1841526
Thanks.
0