[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to post using Microsoft Publisher

Posted on 1999-01-10
2
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
My homepage is on GTE, I went to their site and wanted to publish my web page using Microsoft Publisher, their
 helpdesk doesn't support this Program. So I downloaded WS_FTP Pro(which sucks). Now FTP pro says it is loading my document, saved in Publisher format, which it never does. Now I have made some lame homepage, with the help of GTE homepages(I should have known by looking at theirs), and cannot download it to delete it now.
I would just like to be able to Publish my web page that I have already made with Microsoft Publisher.
Here's my sucky page: http://home1.gte.net/deezr2/index.htm
SOmebody please help.
0
Comment
Question by:deezr2
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1857864
Download BulletProof FTP to do the FTP transferring.  Export your PUB file to HTML and upload it from there... If you need help, you can send the PUB file to masseym@hotmail.com and I will send you back a zipped file of the HTML pages.  

- matt
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ruperts earned 400 total points
ID: 1857865
You don't need to delete it, you can just upload another index.htm file, this will copy over the old version, problem solved!

(When in publisher 98 go to file-> create a website)

Then back to File save as html and upload the files publisher generates..

For pub 97 use the method describe by massey

0