Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Easiest way to transfer files between 2 NT computers?

Posted on 1999-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have NT on a desktop and NT on a notebook and I need to transfer about 1GB of files from the notebook to the desktop.  What is the easiest way to do this?  I've heard about using null modem cables but what do I have never doen that before.  Both machines are running NT v4.0 SP3 and neither have network cards.
0
Comment
Question by:magenta
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:development
ID: 1797100
laplink should be able to suit your needs.  
http://www.laplink.com/products/whatsright.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abmo
ID: 1797101
Just some speed comment, you can use null modem, but 1GB at maximum speed of null modem 115kbps (10bit/byte) can take about 90000s that is 25 hours (cca). Better is parallel (called laplink) cabel. (And old norton commander can also do a link between computers without network cards.) And the last note, notebooks and new desktop computers has IrDA port with speeds up to 4Mbps. If you have this, you can use it even without any cabling...
0
 

Author Comment

by:magenta
ID: 1797102
I could live with a null modem transfer at 115kbps.  Obviously, plugging the machines together isn't going to do it so what do I need to do in NT?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
snowleopard earned 100 total points
ID: 1797103
Put a 10/100 NIC in each machine, connect them with an RJ45 CAT5 UTP cable with the transmit/receive lines switched at one end. Then setup TCP/IP with Netbeui, setup sharing for peer-to-peer networking, this will be fast! Otherwise go with a Laplink style cable and use Laplink to connect, slow but cheap.
0