Solved

Frames can I make 2 events happen

Posted on 1999-01-10
12
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am using frames for navigation.  What I would liked
to do is to click on a link in the left nav bar and
have 2 things happen - update content in the main frame
(know how to do that) and update the left nav bar as well
with a new page
0
Comment
Question by:kateilles
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1841527
<A HREF="link to make frame 1 go to" TARGET="Frame1" onClick="Javascript:Frame1.location.href='http://yourstuff';Frame2.location.href='http://yourstuff';"

( I do not know javascript very well.. I could be TOTALLY wrong for all I know.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kateilles
ID: 1841528
Any way to do this without JavaScript?  I am making my site fit the lowest common denominator and really don't want to use JavaScript.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1841529
Well.... hmmmm... I believe the answer is no.  But a thought just crossed my mind.  Maybe you can have, in a META tag an auto-redirect, but the targeting would be the problem.  Basically, javascript is the easiest and most relaible way to go...
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:kateilles
ID: 1841530
Any way to do this without JavaScript?  I am making my site fit the lowest common denominator and really don't want to use JavaScript.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1841531
Massey is on the right track. Here is the way to do it. Make your link:

<a href="onepage.html" target="firstframe">

and in the header of onepage.html put the following:

<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0;url=secondpage.html;target=secondframe">
0
 

Author Comment

by:kateilles
ID: 1841532
I have tried the refresh statement.  However it keeps refreshing the main frame as
opposed to the left navbar (tried on services and local directory)  This is the statement I have used <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0;url=leftnav.htm;target=leftnav">

http://searchers.net/testrefresh/tritest.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1841533
OK, it doesn't work. Reject my answer. You need a javascript solution. It will work in any browser from NS2+ and IE3+. Isn't that good enough?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kateilles
ID: 1841534
I am trying to stay away from JavaScript as it doesn't work on all browsers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1841535
Almost every browser. Or solve your problem differently.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:acsmith
ID: 1841536
if you're aiming for the lowest common denominator of browser, then should you be using frames? If the browser supports frames, then it will support the javascript neccessary to redirect them.I'd go with MasseyM's answer.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 100 total points
ID: 1841537
Sorry this is one of those no answers.

The _only_ way that multiple windows can be updated from a single submit or request without the use of VB script is to output a new frameset.

This is a basic feature of the HTTP protocol an not a limitation of the browser.

However loading a new frameset is not necessarily that bad in that with carefull design and the use of nested framesets you can make it look like only two frames have changed but any remaining text has stayed in place. However if you are doing a lot on the server side you may find that this complicates things a bit.

I must point out that whilst you want the lowest common denominator most of the browsers that don't support javascript don't support frames either so you might be on the trail of a holy grail here.

HTH
Steve
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1841538
I would go with MasseyM too :)
0