Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

front page form

Posted on 1999-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
i have a page made by front page 98.
now, i've to move the page to a unix system.
the problem arise: the form handler doesn't work
under unix.  the question is: any substitute (any other cgi)?

btw, i use front page to develop homepage and then
transport the page to a unix server.  
question: is there a better way to do this process?
ie. if i use other html editor, can i have this
trouble eliminated?
0
Comment
Question by:crest
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sdjjm
ID: 1830535
Your going to need some type of Server Side script to process your form on a UNIX server.  Depending on how the server is setup, you may still be able to publish your pages to it, or else you will have to do it manually with an FTP program.
I prefer the manual method since it gives me total control of what I'm doing on the server.  For basic page layout I use Netscape Composer, edit the HTML with any text editor (Notepad or EditPad work well), and the upload with WS_FTP95.  There are much better programs out there than Composer,  but since I'm only doing the basic layout with it the limitations don't bother me....
0
 

Author Comment

by:crest
ID: 1830536
my question is a bit vague

i want to ask if there is any i can have my "form" part portable to unix server which doesn't have a front page extension.
is there any form cgi which i can use in both server, unix and my personal web server.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 200 total points
ID: 1830537
In short a CGI could work on both servers if it is written in a language that can work within both Web Servers.

Front Page is the limiting factor here as I think that the only common language that it can use is a compiled program, prehaps written in C or C++.

A better option would to upgrade to IIS/PWS this is still free from Microsoft but is much more flexible and still allows the Front Page extensions to be used. This with the addition of a DLL or two will allow you to run other scripting languages most notably perl which are supported on Unix Systems.

If FP98 supports ASP then another alternative is to get an ASP library from a company called ChilliSoft which provides a unix version of ASP for _some_ unix platforms.

So far as the second part of your question is concerned if you are looking for a ready made CGI then it depends on what you want to do.

If on the otherhand you are looking for the form validation scripts that FP has then I think you are out of luck as the approach taken with FP is somewhat different to most 'grown up' servers. Whilst it would not be impossible to implement it on a Unix box I doubt whether anyone would bother.

HTH
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:crest
ID: 1830538
yes, i think what i want is to have the perl script runnable in both server.  can you guide me to the location where i can download what you mentioned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crest
ID: 1830539
yes, i think what i want is to have the perl script runnable in both server.  can you guide me to the location where i can download what you mentioned?
0