Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

os libraries

Posted on 1999-01-10
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I want to know if any C libraries are available online that provide functions for performing UNIX commands. For eg. supposing I want to find a file in UNIX, i want to do it thru a C program by calling a function called find() and supplying the same parameters as in find command.
0
Comment
Question by:rajukv
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1255735
I don't know such a library, but it's simple too

   char *cmd = "/usr/bin/find start_path -name your-pattern -print";
   int   err = 0;
  err = system( cmd );

Or, if you want to process the result:

   FILE *fid = (FILE *)NULL;
   fid = popen(  cmd, "r" );
   while (fscanf( fid, ... ) != EOF) {
       /* your action here */
   }
 
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hougaard earned 600 total points
ID: 1255736
1. In Linux you have the source for most Unix commands
2. The Standard C library will give basic functionallity. (like findfirst/Findnext etc)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1255737
rajukv, could you please explain your grading.
0