Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Checking MS Access instance ??

Posted on 1999-01-10
6
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi !
May I know how to check whether any MS Access in running background on Win95 as well as winnt using WINAPI ??
I'd tried using "Findwindow" but it always return 0.
Any idea ??
0
Comment
Question by:Rukawa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chabaud
ID: 1455279
for 50 points try this code:

Option Explicit

Private Declare Function FindWindow Lib "user32" Alias "FindWindowA" (ByVal lpClassName As String, ByVal lpWindowName As Long) As Long

Private Sub Command1_Click()

    If FindWindow("OMain", 0) Then
        MsgBox "Access is running"
    Else
        MsgBox "Access is not running"
    End If

End Sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rukawa
ID: 1455280
Hi !
Thanks for you answer, I'd actually tried out above code on my machine(win95) as well as nt workstation 4.0.
It doesn't work. The findwindow API always return me "0".
I'd tried out on MSVC++ as well and its works to detect MSAccess.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rukawa
ID: 1455281
Hi !
Thanks for you answer, I'd actually tried out above code on my machine(win95) as well as nt workstation 4.0.
It doesn't work. The findwindow API always return me "0".

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sendoh earned 200 total points
ID: 1455282
Rukawa :
Try compile this working MSVC++ functions as another DLL and it should work. I'd experienced this before !! ^_^
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chabaud
ID: 1455283
I hope you have try my proposed code (with the custom "declare").

It works fine for me (win95 / vb6)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rukawa
ID: 1455284
Hi chabaud.
I did tried (Win95/VB5.0). But don't know what are the reason its doesn't work.
Since this is urgent to me and Sendoh's answer works. So I'd decide to give him/her the points !!

Thanks for you answer anyway !!
0