[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding users to NT

Posted on 1999-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need to know how to make a function in Delphi 4 C/S in order to add users to Windows NT Server 4.0, including adding him to a domain and linking that user to a profile and several groups. It must run in Windows NT (and in W95/98 if possible).
0
Comment
Question by:umh
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1355821
I guess the NT user manager is out of the question then :-)

Raymond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:umh
ID: 1355822
Of course, I want to look into a table and add/remove the users in order to get identical users in that table and in windows nt.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1355823
One of the best libraries, IMHO, is NTSet at http://www.belcaf.com/english/ntset.htm
It is shareware though...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:john_m
ID: 1355824
Take a look at

http://www.wilsonc.demon.co.uk/delphi.htm

It has a series of NT only user managment routines.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 100 total points
ID: 1355825
One of the best libraries, IMHO, is NTSet at http://www.belcaf.com/english/ntset.htm 
It is shareware though...
0