Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

vmm32.vxd missing/unable to load

Posted on 1999-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I just put the following system together:

w95 osr2
AMD k6/2 350mhz
FIC pa2013 ATX mother board
64 mb pc100 sdram
Diamond stealth g460 agp w/8 mb

I have installed the patch from AMD. Most of the time when I boot up, I get

"c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd missing/unsble to load
hit any key to continue"

When I hit any key, the system shuts down, I have to reboot and select "normal" from the safe mode screen.
The file is at that location.
ANyone have any ideas? this is driving me out of (whats left of) my mind!
Thanks very much
 
0
Comment
Question by:moron69
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1761116
Since you have installed all patches from the sounds of it, I have one question for you. Do you have a scanner attached to your system? If you do, then that is your problem. You need to install an updated Twain driver from the manufacturer. Let me know if this helps.

Mike

P.S. You did install the IRQ redirector from FIC's website didn't you?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jboddy earned 200 total points
ID: 1761117
 
PSS ID Number: Q191874
Article last modified on 09-08-1998
 
WINDOWS:95,98
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 95
 - Microsoft Windows 98
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you start Windows, you may receive the following error message:
 
   VMM32.VXD: Missing/Unable to Load. Press any key to continue.
 
Pressing any key causes the Shutdown screen to appear.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This behavior can occur if the Umaxis11.386 file is being loaded in the
System.ini file. This file is used by a UMAX scanner.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To resolve this issue, download the "Patch for Vmm32.vxd Error Message"
update from the following UMAX Web site:
 
   http://support.umax.com/scanners/index.htm
 
To work around this issue until you download the "Patch for Vmm32.vxd
Error Message" update, follow these steps:
 
1. Click Start, click Run, type "sysedit" (without quotation marks),
   and then click OK.
 
2. On the Window menu, click System.ini.
 
3. On the Search menu, click Find.
 
4. In the Find box, type " umaxis11.386" (without quotation marks), and
   then press ENTER.
 
5. Place a semicolon (;) at the beginning of the line that contains
   "umaxis11.386."
 
6. On the File menu, click Save, and then click Exit on the File menu.
 
7. Restart your computer.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
UMAX has addressed this issue on their Web site and have published a
Technical Article titled:
 
   "'Cannot find or load vmm32.vxd' error message on bootup of PC"
   (TechNote 7076)
 
A patch to resolve the issue is available for download.
 
The third-party products discussed in this article are manufactured
by vendors independent of Microsoft; we make no warranty, implied or
otherwise, regarding these products' performance or reliability.
 
The third-party contact information included in this article is provided
to help you find the technical support you need. This contact information
is subject to change without notice. Microsoft in no way guarantees the
accuracy of this third-party contact information.
 
Additional query words:
======================================================================
Keywords          : kb3rdparty winboot win98 win95
Version           : WINDOWS:95,98
Platform          : WINDOWS
Issue type        : kbprb
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1761118
OOPS!!! Meant to post as a comment!!  Sorry!
0
 

Author Comment

by:moron69
ID: 1761119
Thanx for the info, couldn't have been more thorough.
regards to Mikecr, I havn't (but will) d/l the patch from fic.
thx again!

0