Solved

set an event on file creation

Posted on 1999-01-11
10
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
How do I set an event to start a procedure when a file appears in a directory? May I use wildcards on that filename?
0
Comment
Question by:marcelofr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjbyers
ID: 1455315
You'll have to have a timer that fires a method that first looks for the file and then have this method fire the event.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjbyers
ID: 1455316
Sorry, Yes you can use wildcards witht the dir method.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1455317
I knew this... but there's no other way to do it?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1455318
I knew this... but there's no other way to do it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjbyers
ID: 1455319
Not that I know of. Sorry
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spenner
ID: 1455320
Try looking at this code.  It watches a directory for any change.
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/fileapi/watchedfolder.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edunc
ID: 1455321
if you are waiting for a file to appear within like 10 seconds  or less then i would use this code:

do until dir(fname)
doEvents    'so the computer doesn't freeze up and go slow
loop
call whatever

fname could be like "blank.txt" or "*.exe" that has wildcards.

or if you're trying to just monitor if a file is there over a long period of time, i would make a timer w/ an interval of about 5 sec. or whatever you think.  put this code in it:

if dir(fname) then call whatever
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1455322
I think there should be some event for a new file in an event driven language on an event driven OS, I DON'T like active loops: they're too expensive to the cpu. I'm look at spenner suggestion which is closer to my needs, I hope...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1455323
spenner: I like your suggestion. Post an answer ans I'll give you the points.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
spenner earned 50 total points
ID: 1455324
OK - If I find some better code I'll post it - but I've looked and the stuff I posted was the best I could find
0