Solved

Oki printing on NT4 with HP Jet Direct print server

Posted on 1999-01-11
6
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have installed several Oki Microline 391 turbo printers on an NT4 network. They've been installed locally on NT4 workstations and on HP Jet Direct print servers. My problem is that the printing is inconsistent from DOS apps. It may print 10 or so pages then stop for approx 1 minute, then continue on with another 10 pages and stop for 1 minute etc. The number of pages and length of time it stops varies but it is so frustrating I need help to resolve the problem. I have tried every driver I can think of and still no luck. Can someone please help me?? Could you please let me know if you have ever printed in this environment to this printer successfully.....maybe it's not possible??
0
Comment
Question by:sweeet
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sweeet
ID: 2014015
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2014016
Try with this: go to My PC ==> Control Panel ==> Printers

Select your printer with mouse left button ==> Properties ==> Details ==> Spool settings

One there, disable "Spool jobs..." and enable "Print directly to the printer". That disables Windows spooling system, and let applications take direct control of the printer. Of course, you'll loose the ability of spooling, making the machine to be busy until printing completes; but perhaps it's the solution for your problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kikker
ID: 2014017
I think there's no real solution, I don't know the printer, but it seems as there is a problem with its memory (the reason why the times for loading the pages are different is that not each page contains the same amount of data.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sweeet
ID: 2014018
Thanks for your response Kikker. It can't be related to the memory of the printer because exactly the same report will print ok when the printer is attached locally to the machine. It's only when the HP print server is 'in the middle' that the problem occurs indicating to me that the problem is on the file server or at the HP box. To further test the problem I then installed an Axis print server (replacing the HP) for this printer and this works perfectly so I now know that the problem is not on the file server. I've eliminated everything else so it has to be the HP print server and this is what I would like to resolve - if possible.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 100 total points
ID: 2014019
This question has been dormant since 2-2-1999, Are you still interested in this issue or should this question be archived?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875574
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0