Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hiding dirs in Explorer

Posted on 1999-01-11
11
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
1. I want Explorer to hide some folders on my HD (they should not appear on the folder list). Should I mess with IShellFolder?
2. I want my routine to be called everytime a file is going to be deleted. What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:hobbit123
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hobbit123
ID: 1355829
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1355830
Hi hobbit123,

are you a J.R.R. Tolkien fan?

(1)

If you want to use another product for hiding folder, look at this:

http://www.touchzones.com/des.htm#mf

If you want to do this yourself: good-night...  :-)
You'll have to write a device driver. Look at www.vireo.com if you really want to do this.

(2)

Oh dear, you'll have to write a driver for this purpose, too...  :-(((
And probably you can't call a normal routine when a file is going to be deleted, you'll have to do all the work in the driver, I think (I'm not too sure about that).

Sorry, but I fear, there's just no better answer to these questions...

The IShellFolder interface can't help you, because it isn't thought for this purpose, so it does not have the functionality for it.
You can use the ICopyHook interface to hook DIRECTORY deletings, but not file deletings.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nabilaal
ID: 1355831
Hi,

You can change the attrib of the DIRECTORY to HIDDEN, and this will do the trick, thnx.

BEST Regards,
NABILAAL
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1355832
Nabilaal,

that doesn't help much, because the more advanced users change the explorer settings, so they see the directories with the "hidden" attribute, too.
Furthermore you didn't say something to hobbit123's second question...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1355833
hobbit123, if you want to look at the driver stuff, you can download a fileMonitor from "www.sysinternals.com". There are drivers (with complete sources!) for both win95/98 and NT.
I think if you have these drivers with sources, it's only a little step to hide folders or to hook file deletings.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hobbit123
ID: 1355834
Hi, hi, hi, Nabilaal, you're so funny. Don't you think, that a person that knows Delphi also knows something about attributes? I wouldn't give 400 pts for such easy question.
This is not a solution.

                                                      Hobbit
0
 

Author Comment

by:hobbit123
ID: 1355835
Hi, hi, hi, Nabilaal, you're so funny. Don't you think, that a person that knows Delphi also knows something about attributes? I wouldn't give 400 pts for such easy question.
This is not a solution.

                                                      Hobbit
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1355836
Hi Hobbit,

you didn't say anything about my suggestions yet...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hobbit123
ID: 1355837
Madshi: I'm sorry, I was busy last time.
I'm now downloading FileMon source from sysinternals, and I think this will help. Thanks.
I think you can answer my question and get those 400 pts. But I'm afraid you'll have to wait. I'm leaving till 20.II.


                                    Hobbit123

[Yes, I am a J.R.R Tolkien fan :-)]
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 1600 total points
ID: 1355838
Thanx, Hobbit...   :-)

I'm a Tolkien fan, too...  :-)

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1355839
Hmmm. If you want to add hiding functionality to the FileMon from sysinternals, you need Vireo's driver kit(s) AND either Microsoft's or Borland's C(++) compiler.
I hope you have enough money...   :-(

Regards, Madshi.
0