?
Solved

Registry Setup

Posted on 1999-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I want to set values on the registry for disable network and browser settings to the users in my network.
Wich of the folders in the regedit i need to check and wich values into it should be change for my propouse?

Regards
Francisco
0
Comment
Question by:flafee
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1761120
Depending on what Network you have, I would not reccommend doing this in the registry. I would reccommend however getting the Policy editor which you can acquire from Microsoft if you don't have a Windows NT cd and using it to edit the policy of the person logged in and you can take their rights away to certain things by using it. This will probably be easier and less time consuming than editing the registry. Just a thought.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:flafee
ID: 1761121
I want to use this on win95.  the problem is that the users are not completly connected to the network by a NIC. They are connected by a modem (dial-up), and they don't validate a logon & password against a NT server. So the changes shoulb be made in the machine, or at least to the user.

thanks

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1761122
The policy editor will allow you to do that. You don't have to be logged into the network to be restricted. When you edit the policy, you set restrictions on the user along with the default user. That way if they hit escape to try and bypass the login it will not let them go any farther. You can also do this remotely from your computer using TCP/IP. Give them a static IP address just for connection purposes and then you can log into their machine. Make sure that you know their password to log into Windows 95. If they don't have one, just delete the *.pwl file under the Windows directory and it will ask them for a new one when the computer restarts. You may want to try this as oppposed to physically editing the registry.

Mike
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spenner
ID: 1761123
Note: Policy editor can be bypassed by booting in safe mode.  Once in safe mode, any restrictions can be removed quite easily be either deleting the policy registry entries, or simply running policy editor again
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1761124
Spenner, that's excellent insight, but as you and I both know, most people who work on a computer have no idea how to get around things. All they know how to do is push the right buttons to get it to do what they want. I still think that the policy editor would work. You just need to make sure that the put restrictions on the default user also or your going to defeat your purpose.

Mike
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Kzin earned 600 total points
ID: 1761125
Ass previously suggested - the easyest way is to use the Policy editor
 and supplied ADMIN template, Also remove POLEDIT and REGEDIT
 from all the machines, ( except your own , just usepoledit + regedit from floppy ).
Again as stated make sure All users use the same desktop

Run POLEDIT , goto Options - Template ,and set to ADMIN
 goto File - Open registry
 select Local user
 you want Shell Restrictions (note if you use NO ENTIRE NETWORK... you won't be able to see the network printers )
 and System Restrictions

but play with all the others !

All the things you need are on the Win95 CD under Admin

Hope this helps
0