Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keyboard waits for character after quotes...

Posted on 1999-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi all,
I hope someone can help me with this: My keyboard is quite annoying. Whenever I type in a special character like ", ', ~, |, etc. it doesn't display anything on the screen, until I type in the next character. This is useful when writing letters in french (' + e = é), but not for english.
I searched the windows help and the control panel, but I can't find the answer anywhere. Is it my keyboard or is it some setting in windows?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:MelissaC
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1133128
You may want to go into the Keyboard properties in the Control Panel and set your typematic rate to fast. See if that works.

Mike
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1133129
You might also go to the Keyboard Control Panel and ensure that you are setup for "ENGLISH US".  Any other setting (assuming you are in the US) will cause some of the keys to be remapped to other functions including the "compose" function.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MelissaC
ID: 1133130
Hi Jhance,

I had English US already installed, but your comment gave me an ID. I had not noticed earlier I could also change the layout. It said US International and I changed it to US 101. AND IT HELPED!!":'"'"`~~~ YES.
Thank you. And if you're in need of some expert points, just answer this question: What's the best Bill? Gates or Clinton?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 1133131
Glad to help....

I'd have to say Gates is the best Bill.  Every $$ I've sent to him has been voluntarily.  I can't say the same for the scumbag one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1133132
That was the point, Melissa. US international layout puts keyboard in "compose" mode, where characters like " ' ~ and several others act as a trigger and waits for a second char, putting, as a result, the "composition" of both, thus giving you a  ü  with the sequence   "u

Regarding your question, about the best Bill, I think the best bill over the world is that of green color, and with Franklin's face on it.

0