[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

.PS file

Posted on 1999-01-11
8
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a file with a 'PS' extension, that I'm desparately trying to open. One of the first lines reads "PS-Adobe-2.0". How can I view it under windows?

Many thanks, bosism@netvision.net.il
0
Comment
Question by:Matvey
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1355840
Try GhostScript at http://www.cs.wisc.edu/~ghost/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ronald Buster
ID: 1355841
try QuickView Plus you can download a trial version from

http://www.dispi.com

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1355842
Hi Matvey,

Well, have to go with the Blackman here if you download Ghostscript you get some insights to the source code too so you can write your own Ghostscript editor :O)

http://www.ghostscript.com/ 

brUINTje.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1355843
isn't this a post-script file?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1355844
Thanks. I'm not sure my HP DeskJet 690 is a postscript printer (correct me if I'm wrong). I managed to view the file in GhostScript viewer, but have troubles printing it. I tried to install also "Adobe Post Script 4", but it's list does not contain my printer either. Is there any way I could print it somehow? Some old Adobe Acrobat I have prints well PDF file on it...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1355845
Hi Matvey,

Couldn't find it on the HP site, so back to Ghostscript and think you should look here http://www.cs.wisc.edu/~ghost/aladdin/doc/Devices.htm

Hope this helps
:O)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1355846
Ahhmm, I don't know what it was... all sorts of errors: weird shapes, black continuous bars at the end, etc. I'm happy it works fine now, and that's all I wanted. I got to view the file, and even to print it in the end without doing anything special, so at this stage it's more than enough :)

Thank you all, and the first to suggest this, Black, please put an end to this thread...

Nice seeing you, and a happy new year!
--Matvey
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 120 total points
ID: 1355847
Glad you solved your problem...

Try GhostScript at http://www.cs.wisc.edu/~ghost/

0