Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to answer a call

Posted on 1999-01-11
8
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi there.

I'm trying to setup my own BBS, but now have a problem.
The problem is to get my modem to answer incomming calls!

I know it's a question about the correct init string, but i bought the modem with the computer, and didn't get a manual for it :(

My modem is a Aceex model 3314.
So can anyone tell me how to get the modem to answer incomming calls?

Please help!

Regards. Martin Møller.
0
Comment
Question by:freak022398
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 400 total points
ID: 1146459
Set the register 0

ats0=2 will answer after the 2nd ring.
ats0=0 will not answer any call.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freak022398
ID: 1146460
I tried the ats=2 which did'nt work :(
According to the docs for my BBS i have to initialize the modem to go into answer mode.
But nothing i have tried so far works!
The default init string in the BBS config is: ATH0S0=0&D2X1

I know it sets s-register to 0, but that's ok as the BBS software is supposed to answer the phone it self (not the modem)

But it can let the modem answer, which is what i'm after now!

Does someone have a list of all Aceex 3314 AT strings they can send me?

Ragards. Martin Møller.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1146461
Another way to answer a call manualy is tho check the com port for the ring messages and to send an ATA after a ring comes in. To get the messages by name send a ATV1 in your init string.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1146462
Friend Freak: you said "the BBS software is supposed to answer the phone it self (not the modem)"

Keep in mind that software reacts only under modem indication, because it has no way to access phone line thru another thing but the modem. That's why your modem FIRST must pick up the call, and only then software can detect that operation.

I don't know why your init string is ATH0S0=0&D2X1; that says "hang up the line, and don't respond to any incoming call". Ridiculous. State there S0=2 (or whatever be the number of rings you want to wait until modem attends) and check what's go on.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1146463
I was thinking there IS a situation where software can react although modem didn't pick up line yet, and it is when the incoming call makes modem to say "RING" (and, after receiving that, soft can command modem with an ATA command in order to pick up call).

Perhaps that software package works that way, but honestly this is the first time I see something like that... :(

0
 

Author Comment

by:freak022398
ID: 1146464
The software is supposed to detect the RING signal and then pickup the phone with ATA.
It can be turned off though, and that's what i choose to do.

But no matter what i try the modem wont pickup the phone!

Martin.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1146465
Can you pls post some code what you've tried already!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875573
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0