Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to apply the font-face tag to a textarea using Netscape 3?

Posted on 1999-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a form with a textarea. Before the <TEXTAREA> tag, I have a <FONT FACE="..."> tag.
When using Netscape 4, the font in the textarea is the font of the <FONT FACE="..."> tag, as I want it to be.
However, Netscape 3 ignores my <FONT FACE="..."> tag, and the text appears in another font (not the one I intended).

To check the situation even better, I put 2 textareas in the form, each one preceded by a different <FONT FACE=".."> tag. Using Netscape 4 they appear different, using Netscape 3 they appear exactly the same.

How do I apply the font tag to the textarea using Netscape 3 too?
0
Comment
Question by:gy7
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gy7
ID: 1841572
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1841573
simply put... you can't.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1841574
Hehe, you can hold your breath until your face turn blue, in the end you will still be unable to do this in Netscape 3.

If you want an alternative way to do this in 4.0 browser I can give you some options, but forget 3 already. :)

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1841575
PBall is correct.  The 3.x versions did not have CSS included (IE 3.x has a little).  There is no way to change the font face in a textarea in 3.x browsers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gy7
ID: 1841576
PBall, propose your answer again, and I'll give you the points.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PBall earned 600 total points
ID: 1841577
simply put... you can't. :)
0