?
Solved

lot of problems with fp98

Posted on 1999-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm trying to modify a web site with frontpage and then publish it back to its place. I've no fp extensions installed on the server, and don't want to install them. The fp wizard ask me for the ftp server address and my login/password. At the end of the uploading,
though, I get an error message that says:
"Unable to post to 'here_it_gave_my_website_name' using WebPost (code 0)."
Despite that message, it seems it did manage to upload the modified files.
Furthermore, each time I publish, it once again wants to re-publish all 174 files.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:steph84
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1857876
aw, come on, give in to frontpage :)
install the extension already :)

hehe.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 1857877
now, now PBall- we all know how GREAT FP98 is.  
I trashed it the day after I got it but I still kept the troubleshoot
urls and I'll put them here for step84 to check out.

http://dynamicnet.net/support/fp/answers.htm
http://www.sitecrafters.com/support/fp98/
http://www.microsoft.com/frontpage/default.htm


CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:steph84
ID: 1857878
ok, ok, answer i grade you...!
fp98 is so boring me
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
maximi earned 300 total points
ID: 1857879
I suggest you give up on publishing stuff with Front Page. I use FP only to build the site, but when it comes to uploading I use a good old FTP client.
CuteFTP and FTP explorer are good ones, if you want.
0