[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Compare two dates

Posted on 1999-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
VB5
---
How can I compare two dates from the FileDateTime() function? I want to see which file is older.
0
Comment
Question by:liljegren
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:liljegren
ID: 1455352
Naturally, I don't want the program to crasch on a computer with another regional date setting. :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jjbyers earned 150 total points
ID: 1455353
Use the DateDiff function. It will return the interval between the two dates.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1455354
use CDbl to change the results of FileDateTime and store in double variables.  Compare the values - the higher the value the later the date.
0