Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can a Workstation be forced to be Master Browser when a Server is Present?

Posted on 1999-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I know that an NT Server gets preference to an NT Workstation when an election is held for Master Browser. I also know that the registry can be tweaked to give preference to one machine over another.

My question is: If I tweak the registry entries of a Workstation to show preference for being the Master Browser and I tweak the preference of the server (one that is not a domain controller or backup controller)to request that it NOT be a Master browser, will the Workstation win the election?

There is currently only the single server in this environment (plus 10 Workstations) with the Domain Controller located on a different LAN segment. The server is charged with a rather intense real-time data capture job and we believe that Master Browser activity may cause unacceptable delays in the capture process.
0
Comment
Question by:dberkowitz
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1797142
The PDC will be the domain master browser by default. All BDC'S will be backup domain master browsers and are capable of becoming domain master browsers in the event of a PDC failure. All member servers and NT workstations are capable of becoming master browers or backup browsers.

You can disable the ability of a system to become a master browser by changing the value of MaintainServerList from AUTO to NO in the registry.
You can also modify this value on the browser service in the control panel.
 
 
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tongman earned 300 total points
ID: 1797143
No, you can't do it in the way you mentioned.
Because the OS version will take privilege over the master browser preference when an browser election happens. So you have to set the MaintainServerList from AUTO to NO. And then one of you workstation will win the election to become the master browser of that subnet.
0