[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Callback function

Posted on 1999-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
in one of my method i must use a callback function.
the functin is passed like a pointer, how i can use them
Register(void *CallbackFunction,char *name)
{
  i =  (CallbackFunction*)(name,Number);??
}
0
Comment
Question by:Zircona
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AdrianBrown earned 200 total points
ID: 1181852
You need a pointer to a function like

void MyFunc(int a, char b, int c)
{
  // Whatever
  printf("hello");
}

void (Function *)(int, char, int);

void main(void)
{
  Function = &MyFunc

  // Call MyFunc
  Function(10, 3, 2);
}

I think ive got the brackets and address markers in the right place.  If this isnt correct or not what your asking let me know

Hope this helps

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1181853
For greater programmer ease and safety, you might want to use virtual functions instead of function pointers.  There is no need for funciton pointers in C++ (unless the project must interface with non-C++ code, like the OS.)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shrif
ID: 1181854
I just want to echo wnat nietod has said.  For those of you who want to write more object oriented code, when you come across a need for a function pointer -- step back and think about the problem and you'll see that a virtual function will fit the bill very nicely.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sergio_Ravasio
ID: 13960956
OK, could you pls give me an example how do you write the AdrianBrown code (see on top of the page) by using virtual functions?
thanks in advance
Sergio
0