Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Timers

Posted on 1999-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Is there a way to make a timer and not use an activex control?  If there is what is it and will it make your program run faster?
0
Comment
Question by:bradsoblesky
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:polygon
ID: 1455361
There are API functions to support timers, but VB is good enough to use. You won't make your app faster. And by the way timers does not require additional ActiveXes. Better use VB!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BETTY
ID: 1455362
Polygon, re-answer as "Answer", because you're right. So this question can be closed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
ID: 1455363
Hold on I don't understand I have a activex timer.  It is called Highresolutiontimer and it is faster when interval is one than if the regular VB timers interval is one.   The reason I am asking is because I have a pong game that uses 4 timers and it wooks great on my computer.(350 MHz 64Meg RAM ext.) But not on my older one. (50 MHz 8Meg RAM Piece of junk).
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 20 total points
ID: 1455364
Goto www.mvps.org/ccrp/
They have a high resolution timer
0