Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two PC's connecting to one Internet Connection

Posted on 1999-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
What do I need to buy in order to connect two computers to one internet PPP account???
0
Comment
Question by:mrl
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1014948
I would recommend using Wingate to do this.

Check it out at www.wingate.com

You would need a network card for each machine plus a (RJ45) crossover cable if you dont want to purchase a hub.

Craig
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cyber_bandit earned 150 total points
ID: 1014949
Craig said it correctly.  www.wingate.com
there are many options, but this is probably the most standard way to go.  If you have any questions about setup, feel free to email me, cyber_bandit@hotmail.com
I have been running it for several years now, and am in the process of setting up a 25 computer wingate setup at work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1014950
Your name Cyber Bandit fits your actions.

You have done nothing more than post my comment as the answer.


Craig
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cyber_bandit
ID: 1014951
True, and offer assistance in set up.  If you have the correct answer I would think you would post as such, vice a comment.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cyber_bandit
ID: 1014952
Also, MRL, Reject my answer and let Craig Re-Submit for the points.  I just thought he did not seems sure of his answer, besides it was "free" points :-)

Dang, I love them points!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrl
ID: 1014953
Sorry for the delay...I didn't know until today how to award points to a person who commented rather than Answer. I'm giving points to both helpful persons...thank you.
0