Solved

Trying to avoid using CW3230.DLL-URGENT

Posted on 1999-01-11
6
790 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi all,


  I am using Borland C++5.02 and try to write a basic program whose main window must  not be visible. My situation is the following;
  To have an invisible window,  I opened a project as WIN32 GUI application  and use the  CreateWindowEx function in WinMain. By giving proper flag values to CreateWindowEx function I managed to have a nonvisible Windows application which is about 8K size. But after all my app. is heavily depends on a Borland ' s Dll which is cw3230.dll.

My program will be a small part of a project. And this project will be shipped to users which probably do not have this CW3230 dll. I do not want to shipp the dll as a part of the application. The size of the dll is 300 Kb, and I want to ship only my exe without this dll

Is it possible to do this,  How Can I get over this problem.

Regards...

0
Comment
Question by:msac_m
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Does Borland provide a static library version of CW3230 that you can link to?  If so, use it.  If not, then you need to determine which functions in CW3230.DLL your app is using and replace then with something else.  It's possible that Borland has included the source to this library with the compiler and you may be able to extract the parts you need.

Do you know what CW3230 is?  Are you using OWL or is this strictly a Win32 app?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
Comment Utility
I'm not sure what the cs3230 DLL is for.  Do you know?  It might be the C++ run-time library.  If so, under the project options look to see if there is an option to "statically link to the run-time library"  as opposed to useing the "dynamic link run-time library".  This will increase the size of you EXE, but (possibly only a little.) but may fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
Comment Utility
Hmm, i experienced the same using VC++. By replacing the MS startup code with a 'light' version, we managed to reduce the size of the executable to nearly 4k. If BC++ allows to set the image entry point symbol, this solution might work for you also...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
Comment Utility
Ooops, i left out the most important thing (too fascinated by nietods comment about the C++ runtime ;-) - you might want to use Quiview from the explorer's context menu to find out what functions are imported from this DLL...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 340 total points
Comment Utility
The CW3230.DLL is the Borland C++ runtime DLL. You will need to build your application using static libraries and NOT DLLs to get around this problem. If you are using OWL or the class libraries, make sure _OWLDLL, _BIDSDLL, or _RTLDLL are not defined. Defining these will cause the DLL versions of the libraries to be used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msac_m
Comment Utility
Okay Thui,

  I have already looked at the imported functions from the produced exe. They are all API functions. Anyway I want to took
your advice, check that _OWLDLL,
    _BIDSDLL, or _RTLDLL are not defined Then recompile the program with the static linking option turned on.

Thanx
0