Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing an access database from visual basic

Posted on 1999-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I would like to print a tabel from my access database in visual basic. I really don't no how to do it so please help.
0
Comment
Question by:kgermann
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjbyers
ID: 1455371
Do you just want a dump to the printer or formatting?

You might want to start with the printer object.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
clifABB earned 300 total points
ID: 1455372
Here is the easiest way, assuming that you just want to print the total contents of a table:

Add a reference to Access to your project.  Select Project/References menu, select MS Access from the list.

Add the following code
(change Data.mdb to your Access file name, change Table to your table name)
  Dim accApp As New Access.Application
 
  accApp.OpenCurrentDatabase "Data.mdb"
  accApp.DoCmd.OpenTable "Table"
  accApp.DoCmd.PrintOut acPrintAll

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1455373
The other way to do this is as follows:
(You'll need to make sure there is a reference to the data objects)

  Dim dbData  As Database
  Dim rsTable As Recordset
  Dim nCnt1   As Integer
 
  Set dbData = OpenDatabase("c:\mds\data\MDSTables.mdb")
  Set rsTable = dbData.OpenRecordset("Paste Errors")
  For nCnt1 = 0 To rsTable.Fields.Count - 1
    Printer.Print rsTable.Fields(nCnt1).Name; vbTab;
  Next nCnt1
  Printer.Print
  Do Until rsTable.EOF
    For nCnt1 = 0 To rsTable.Fields.Count - 1
      Printer.Print rsTable.Fields(nCnt1); vbTab;
    Next nCnt1
    Printer.Print
    rsTable.MoveNext
  Loop
  Printer.EndDoc

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kgermann
ID: 1455374
The code is working fine, but it is only the text from the tabel I am getting. I would like the linies also.

thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1455375
I'm not sure what you mean by "linies".  Can you explain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kgermann
ID: 1455376
What I mean is that, I would like to see the printing as a tabel they way I do it in access. I hope you understand.

Kasper Germann
0