Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to S/D another app - can't find handle

Posted on 1999-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
My VB app needs to send a WM_Quit message to a remote application but cant find window using FindWindow API call. The app is a toolbar and has no caption, but SPY++ says it's caption is "Conference Panel". FindWindow doesn't see this name. If i manually give it the hwnd it works. ????
0
Comment
Question by:rblackwell
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1455385
You might have confuesed the window caption and the class name. The class name is the first param in FindWindow, the caption is the second. Anyway, every window has a class name, you can use FindWindow with that class name to look it up.

Tell me if it works
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Johnn earned 400 total points
ID: 1455386
MikeP is right.  Use the FindWindow API like this:

hWnd=FindWindow("Conference Panel",vbNullString)

The only problem you'll have with this is that if you have more than one instance of that class running the function will likely return the one most recently used or highest in the hirearchy.

John

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1455387
John, that's called stealing answers
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Johnn
ID: 1455388
Mike, sorry I guess your's wasn't detailed enough?  It's my first time here...

John
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1455389
Ok, I realize that.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1455390
Bought This Question.
0