Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hard drive failure

Posted on 1999-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
have a micropolis 4341ws, will not low level format or verify. does anyone have the led failure code for this drive
0
Comment
Question by:roya
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1014954
Does it spin up?
Does the SCSI adaptor see the drive?
Any errors from the SCSI controller on attempt to low level format it?

I have a old bad Micropolis (diffrent model) that spins up, checks servo, and spins down, then gives a LED code of short, long, short, long, long, long.

Im suspect it's toast, like mine.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1014955
Micropolis 4341!!!!  That's one old hunk of junk!  Are you sure it's just not clogged up with dust?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1014956
What are you getting for a LED flash? That may help me in your answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ghostar earned 200 total points
ID: 1014957
get norton utilities and do the tests on it...  i can snd you Norton 4.5 for dos, if you give me your email.  
0