[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

STRINGS

Posted on 1999-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
i have a memo that looks something like this...

DTITLE=any string
DTITLE=any string
TTITLE0=any string
TTITLE1=any string
TTITLE2=any string
TITTLE3=any string
TTITLE3=any string

i need to fill in another memo with each string in the line that the number before it says. I then need to delete the beginning of the line, the part that says TTitle1=. and if there are two lines in the string with the same number (like TTITLE3=) then they are both added to the same line(for TTITLE3=anystring, the memo line 3 would look like this anystringanystring).
I need to do this automatically for each line in the memo.
how can this be done?

cando
0
Comment
Question by:cando
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 400 total points
ID: 1355887
procedure PopulateMemo(Source, Dest : TMemo);
var
  s : TStringList;
  Index : Integer;
  Str : String;
begin
  s := TStringList.Create;
  s.Assign(Source.lines);
  Dest.clear;
  while s.count > 0 do
    begin
      str := s.strings[0];
      Dest.lines.add(copy(str, pos('=', str) + 1, length(str)));
      s.delete(0);
      repeat
        Index := S.IndexOf(Str);
        if Index > -1 then
          begin
            s.delete(Index);
            Dest.Lines[Dest.Lines.count] :=
            Dest.Lines[Dest.Lines.count] + copy(str, pos('=', str) + 1, length(str));
          end;
      until Index = -1;
    end;
  s.Free;
end;

end.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1355888
Hi Cando, Hi Rwilson,

this part of the answer

if Index > -1 then
begin
  s.delete(Index);
  Dest.Lines[Dest.Lines.count] :=
  Dest.Lines[Dest.Lines.count] + copy(str, pos('=', str) + 1, length(str));
end;

should be

if Index > -1 then
begin
  s.delete(Index);
  Dest.Lines[Dest.Lines.count - 1] :=
  Dest.Lines[Dest.Lines.count - 1] + copy(str, pos('=', str) + 1, length(str));
end;


meikl
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1355889
hi cando, hi rwilson

i have a little change done in rwilsons answer (excuse me rwilson), because i think that any String can hold diferent strings like

DTITLE=any string 1
DTITLE=any string 2
TTITLE0=any string 3
TTITLE1=any string 4
TTITLE2=any string 5
TITTLE3=any string 6
TITTLE3=any string 7

and Raymond compares the whole line, so that are no duplicates be detected before the =-Sign if the string after = is a other

procedure PopulateMemo(Source, Dest : TMemo);
var
  s : TStringList;
  Index : Integer;
  Str : String;
begin
  s := TStringList.Create;
  s.Assign(Source.lines);
  Dest.clear;
  while s.count > 0 do
  begin
    str := s.Names[0];
    Dest.lines.add(s.Values[Str]);
    s.delete(0);
    index := 0;
    while index < s.count do
    begin
      if str = s.Names[Index] then
      begin
        Dest.Lines[Dest.Lines.count - 1] :=
        Dest.Lines[Dest.Lines.count - 1] + s.Values[Str];
        s.delete(Index);
        dec(Index);
      end;
      Inc(Index);
    end;
  end;
  s.Free;
end;

This results in

any string 1any string 2
any string 3
any string 4
any string 5
any string 6any string 7


meikl
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1355890
Kretzschmar: Thanks for the fix with the count-1 bit (I still wonder why they made these things 0 based). I had forgotten about the names and values properties of TStringList!

Cheers,

Raymond.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cando
ID: 1355891
thanks for that fix Kretzschmar.
0