Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

App.Title

Posted on 1999-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
How would I extract an application title or description from a file in VB5.
0
Comment
Question by:BWATERS
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cognition
ID: 1455453
MsgBox App.FileDescription
MsgBox App.Title

or
Text1.Text = App.Title


You set these properties in the Make tab of the project properties window.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1455454
Or were you asking how to get that info from *another* program?

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:BWATERS
ID: 1455455
Sorry, I meant from another application, NOT running.
I can find the info in Task MAnager for the running apps.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 200 total points
ID: 1455456
Well not ofcourse.
The app can decide at runtime what the application title can be. So there is no way of telling when the app is not running.
You can read the registry for the installed applications, but that will only give you clue.
0