Solved

Linking to a web site...

Posted on 1999-01-11
10
155 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I want to make it possible for the user of my app to be able to click a button/image to be taken to my home page (via IE of course). Is this easily achievable with VB 6?
0
Comment
Question by:lbowers
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1455458
Easy enough to spawn a copy of IE and pass it a URL.

M

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1455459
You could always execute a windows shortcut to the URL...... simply add the URL: to favourites... go to windows/favourites and copy the shortcut out to where u want it....


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
edunc earned 100 total points
ID: 1455460
use this line of code.  i use it all the time for links.

retVal = shell("start http://www.yourpage.com/)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:edunc
ID: 1455461
oops.  it's:

retVal = shell("start http://www.yourpage.com/")

I forgot the " at the end of shell
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1455462
Easy enough, no?

M

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1455463
Add a 0 to the code...
retVal = shell("start http://www.yourpage.com/",0)

this will supress the MSDOS window

regards
Jon

0
 

Expert Comment

by:edunc
ID: 1455464
you don't need to add a 0 at the end.  By default, the window will already be minimized, and w/ focus i think.  it doesn't matter if it has the focus anyway becuase the new browser window will take the focus when it opens.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1455465
actually that is not strictly correct.... what happens is that a MSDOS icon apears in the task bar... putting the '0' will suppress that....

But '0' is not the default.....

sorry If this seems like being pedantic... I just noticed it while I was trying it out... and thought it may be useful to lbowers, thats all

Regards
Jon

0
 

Author Comment

by:lbowers
ID: 1455466
Thanks to all for your help and comments.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edunc
ID: 1455467
maverick - does the 0 make it not in the taskbar?
0