Solved

Using HTML pages as graphics in on screen show

Posted on 1999-01-11
6
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
What format should I use to capture a screen shot from an HTML document to create a CLEAR graphic to use in a PowerPoint slide presentation?  I have the following tools available: PaintShopPro 5.01, Adobe Photoshop 4.0 & Microsoft Paint.
0
Comment
Question by:oliveoil
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vendrig
ID: 1113591
I've used a number of screen capturers, but the easiest one with good quality is plain old ALT-PrtScr, then paste it into a paint program of choice. PSP provides a decent capturer to get a specific area.
I always save them as TIFF and send them for publication in a glossy magazine, if it's good enough for that, it must be good enough for Powerpoint. Your problem will be the resolution of your projector, so don't expect that your audience will be able to read the HTML text from a distance.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1113592
I recommend using the screen capture tool in PSP and saving it in BMP format if it is to stay on a DOS based machine (Win etc).  TIFF is the best to move from DOS based to MAC based etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:oliveoil
ID: 1113593
I tried to use Print Screen and PSP to capture then save as a TIFF and BMP.  The screen shots still come up fuzzy.  I also tried to decrease the color depth (PSP) to 256 colors, having the same result.  I am thinking that I need to find another way to capture the HTML screens.  The format they are saved in isn't making a difference on the final graphic.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1113594
What about a right-click / save on the graphic?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
huafi earned 50 total points
ID: 1113595
I can see several possible causes for the fuzziness of your pictures:

1. The raw screen capture. When you use PrintScreen or PSP to do a screen capture, make sure you're getting it at the highest possible quality. That means no dithering down to a lower color depth, no JPG or similar "lossy" compression, no resizing of the screen capture. Save as a 24-bit BMP or TIFF (lossless formats) instead of GIF or JPG (lossy formats -- they throw some of the original picture information away when saving).

2. The conversion to the file actually used in PowerPoint. Are you taking your raw screen capture and re-saving it in a different format in PaintShopPro or Photoshop? If you are, once again be sure to save in a high-quality, lossless format.

3. The representation in PowerPoint. Keep in mind that each program has its own display engine for embedded images. This includes how that program handles images that have been resized within the program. A program like PowerPoint doesn't actually resize an image you've placed on a slide; it resizes the -screen representation- of that image, which is generally handled at a lower quality than truly resizing the image in an image-editing program like Photoshop. Also, PowerPoint automatically resizes the screen representation of each slide to fit into available screen space. When you're on a big monitor and/or in full-screen Presentation mode, that means that images that may have looked OK on a smaller screen or in Editing mode will be scaled up and look fuzzy or distorted.

Hope this helps!

P.S. For the raw screen captures, you can try a utility called snap32.exe, with which I've had excellent results.


0
 

Author Comment

by:oliveoil
ID: 1113596
Thanks for the answer.  I did find a HTML screen capture tool that is simple and clear.  It is called hypersnap-DX (www.hyperionics.com).  
0