Solved

Diablo not working

Posted on 1999-01-11
6
699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I borrowed a friends diablo cd and installed it on my computer.  After playing it for a bit, I decided I liked it and got my own copy of diablo.  I first inserted my own CD into the drive and tried to play it (without uninstalling).  

When I started it up, the player selection screen was "washed out" in both single and multiplayer mode. That is, the animated diablo logo at the top was fine, but everything else was yellow (including the background) and the pictures of the characters were quite wierd.  In addition, Diablo would crash at random intervals, and I couldn't enter the dungeon (below the church) without it crashing 1/4 of the way into the "loading" screen.  I can enter all the other levels (caves, hell, etc.) fine, with only periodic crashes, but the crashes are really annoying.
(Note: If I use a weapon with the haste modifier it crashes after a few swings)

I have uninstalled diablo using the control panel add/remove programs and the diablo CD uninstall, and I have reinstalled Diablo numerous times in various directories applying the patches up to v1.4 (I haven't heard of any higher verions yet)

I have verified the integrity of all the dll files that diablo.exe depends on (using a dependency checker) and I have come to the conclusion that it must be something other than a dll file.  I reinstalled using my friends cd, and then used my cd - and still the problem persisted.

However, I installed a spawn copy on my system, and it worked perfectly.

I am completely out of ideas and would really appreciate some help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:spenner
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mwhitworth earned 100 total points
ID: 1101590
Buy an original copy.  The missing sector copy protection causes strange things to occur when you burn a copy via CD-R.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:spenner
ID: 1101591
This CD was tested on other computers and it worked fine.  However, it is quite probable that you are correct.  Do you know of any utilities or patches (or cracks) that fix this problem.  Or do you know of any other reason why these crashes might be occurring - or do you know what sector the problem is in.

Note: I'll give you the points either way
0
 

Expert Comment

by:insanity
ID: 1101592
First let me ask you a question, did you ever play Diablo over the internet with your friends CD?  If you have it is possible that you may have picked up the dread CIH Virus.  Please respond and I will give you details on how to eliminate this viruse.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:spenner
ID: 1101593
No, I have not used it over the internet.  Neither with mine, or with my friends
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1101594
first upgrade to version 1.07.(you can get it at www.blizzard.com) next are you running any hacks while playing diablo?if you are this maybe whats cuasing the crashes .

WARNING THIS IS AGAINST YOUR CUSTUMER AGREEMENT !
Don't violate any applicable local,state,national,or interational laws !

what your asking us to do is help you pirate software! this is against the custumer agreement both the user and experts of EE agreed to please re-read at www.experts-exchange.com/info/usrcntr.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:spenner
ID: 1101595
I do not use any hacks/cracks etc. (Takes the fun out of it).  Oh well.  I'll just muddle along with what I got (Or probably get diablo2 when it comes out.
0