Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create New Row in DBGrid

Posted on 1999-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have an unbound DBGrid which I would like users to be able to add new rows to at run-time.  They are able to add the first row, but when they try to click in the next row, nothing happens.  The AllowAddNew property is set to True.  I tried setting the rowbookmark on the unboundadddata event.  When I do that, it allows me to add a new row, but the first row is overwritten by the data entered into the new row.
0
Comment
Question by:ZVE
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ZVE
ID: 1489560
Adjusted points to 100
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmnolan
ID: 1489561
When you add a new row it erases the data that you are entering in the current row. You have to save the data from the grid to the array you are using to store your data. A good way to do it is to check the CurrentCellModified property to see if you do actually need to save it. Let me know if this helps!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jaggoo
ID: 1489562
Question is not clear whether DBGrid's "AddNew" method was used to insert a new row in the grid. If not used, row pointer will not get shifted. Hence, rows are overwritten at current row edit.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RamRam111798
ID: 1489563
check the sample Unbndgrd.vbp in samples directory
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vettranger earned 200 total points
ID: 1489564
AllowAddNew only applies when letting the user add records to a recordset object bound to the dbgrid control.

For your purpose, you need to control the grid yourself with the .row property in connection with the rowcolchange event.
0