Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WEB PAGE CREATION

Posted on 1999-01-11
8
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Where do I get information on setting up a web page for a small business.  I am a complete novice and I need simple instructions.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:esparza
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 1857880
Do you want to it yourself, or information on website designers..

Do you need hosting info (some one to hold your pages), domain name info (www.yourname.com)?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1857881
You might try this site for a start.

http://junior.apk.net/~jbarta/

The left side of the page provides links to good basic tutorials where you can decide if you want to do it yourself.  The right side provides links to a professional designer to check costs if you want to hire it out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:news1
ID: 1857882
Visit www.iwanet.org 
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:esparza
ID: 1857883
Web site not very user friendly.  No specifics on setting up a web page.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 1857884
Answer this comment.
Are you wanting to learn how to create web pages yourself or how to get someone else to do it?

If you are wanting to learn how yourself well there is a Wealth of information all over the web I could list tons of sites that could help you.

Maybe you should tell me what you are trying to figure out now.  I can help you with that.



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFK
ID: 1857885
Which tool are you using for creating the web site? If you have FP 98 installed then it takes care of most of the settings automatically. All u need is a web server installed and then install FP 98 which will also give u the option of installing the server extensions. After that it is a breeze with the FP Tutorial. Just make sure which tool u want to use.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jhurst earned 200 total points
ID: 1857886
TRIPOD - www.tripod.com provides free hosting and a tool that allows even a novice to set up a web page.  The one snag is that in order to be free they pop up adverts when your page is viewed.  However, I would start there.  Then, when you get the page the way you want it, just move it to either the paying area at TRIPOD, where the adverts do not show up, or some other hosting service.

TRIPOD is not the only such service, it is just the one that I used when I was in the same position as you are now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esparza
ID: 1857887
Excellent information!

Appreciate everyones comments and responses.

Thanks,
Steve
0