Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conditional print of Excel cells from VB

Posted on 1999-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have a VB program that accesses an Excel worksheet.

What I want to do is when I finish to send data, print ONLY the rows of cells that don't have blank or zero. For example, I make a statistic of the employees' laboral absences this year and as result I have:

Employee 1     10
Employee 2      3
Employee 3      0
Employee 4      1

How can I make to print the worksheet WITHOUT printing Employee 3?

I have VB 5.0 Enterprise ad Office 97 Pro. Thanks in advance.

As you see, I have the basics on VB, but I don't know much about Excel and VBA. Please send a simple example code.
0
Comment
Question by:BETTY
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1455504
Can you make to print the worksheet WITH printing Employee 3?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1455505
If you can, to hide a range or selection, use
    Selection.Font.ColorIndex = 2 ' white

Use Macro Recorder in Excel to generate your code.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sduckett earned 400 total points
ID: 1455506
Try the following code which will filter out your unwanted records, print the table, then cancel the filter.

Assumptions:
Your worksheet is called "Sheet1".
The absence info is in column 2.
Cell A1 is part of your table. (If not, change 'Cells(1,1)' with the topmost left cell of your table)



Sub ExcludeBlanks()

Const ThisWorksheet = "Sheet1"
Const AbsencesColumn = 2

With Worksheets(ThisWorksheet).Cells(1, 1).CurrentRegion
    .AutoFilter field:=AbsencesColumn, Criteria1:=">0"
    .PrintOut
    .AutoFilter 'This with no parameters turns off Autofilter
End With

End Sub


PS Ameba's advice to use the Macro-Recorder is priceless for beginners. Don't expect the best code but it is a fast way to learn. Record a macro then improve it...
All the best.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BETTY
ID: 1455507
After checking sduckett's answer, I've found it's working well, although I had to retouch a little the code to fit my interest (Blame on me, I didn't explain all in detail in my question).

So I'm going to give the points him/her.

Despite this, ameba's trick is as easy as genial, so, please, go to question titled "From Betty to Ameba" and send any answer, I'll give you the 10 points.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BETTY
ID: 1455508
After checking sduckett's answer, I've found it's working well, although I had to retouch a little the code to fit my interest (Blame on me, I didn't explain all in detail in my question).

So I'm going to give the points him/her.

Despite this, ameba's trick is as easy as genial, so, please, go to question titled "From Betty to Ameba" and send any answer, I'll give you the 10 points.

0