Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

general..

Posted on 1999-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have VB 6...when I start it up to make a new project...there are so many options to choose from.....can some explain each one for me...
I may need to make an active x control....that interacts with a database...But I want to know what all them are for...It's alot I know but 100 points....?
0
Comment
Question by:chicabow
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1455509
What you choose depends on what you want to make. Often you want to click on RECENT to use an existing project. Generally, for stand alone programs, select New Project and be done with it.

Most are variants on a theme (Splash Screen, etc.) Most based on single project.

Until you are actually going to start on ActiveX control just ignore for now. Get comfortable with the tools before jumping in to the next level! (grin)

M

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RichardE
ID: 1455510
You need more than a few lines of instruction. Buy a tutorial book on VB 6 (don't get a generic VB book) and take the time to learn. There is no shortcut ! Those learn VB in X days are a place to start. Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chicabow
ID: 1455511
I have used VB before...it's just that well I want a brief explanation of the Active X stuff...like if it's easy to build one and can it be incorporated in a Active Server Page...can an active x control talk to a database and stuff?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jjbyers earned 200 total points
ID: 1455512
If you create an ActiveX Dll that you can call from ASP. Call it like this at

dim obj
set obj=server.createobject("DllName.ClassName")
obj.Method
set obj=nothing

I create DLL's for db connections using ADO and disconnected recordsets.
0