Solved

Modem/Sound Card IRQ 5 Conflict

Posted on 1999-01-11
8
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09

Here is a question I am sure many experts have dealt with.
My motherboard (Amptron 9900) has sound built in.  In my
device manager I see two sound related items.  One is
called "Windows Sound System", the other "SB 16".  The
Windows Sound Sytem device has no problems, but the SB 16
devivce wants to use IRQ 5.  Unfortunately this is the same
IRQ that my modem wants to use.  And I can't seem to find
any free IRQs on my system!  I even installed a PCI modem
to see if that would solve the problem.  It went back to
IRQ 5 and installed 3 different modem drivers there (one
for voice one for fax and one for data it looks like.

The question is, how do I resolve this IRQ conflict?  Do
I even need to, or will the Windows Sound System handle my
sound if I set it up right?  I just seem to run into sound
that is "choppy" at times if I have the SB 16 disabled.

Any advice on this is appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:AMD_MAN
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1133206
If you have your mouse on com1, and you dont have anything on com2, try going into the bios and disabling com2. This will free up irq3, which is where you want the modem if you can just get it there. A lot of pci modems automatically set themselves up as com4 irq3 because com2, which would compete for irq3 is infrequently used.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1133207
Boot to safe mode and from Device Manager, remove anything listed under "Sound, video and game controllers" as well as any modems listed.
Shut down and physically remove the modem from your computer.
When you re-start, Windows should detect the soundcard.  Check to be sure it is correctly listed in Device Manager. (I think it should have a name descriptive of the manufacturer.) If not, remove it again and then re-install it manually from Control Panel's "Add new hardware".  Be sure to supply the correct drivers for it that came with your motherboard.
Once the soundcard is working properly, re-install the modem.
Windows should locate resources that don't conflict next time.
Let me know how this goes, or if you need help with any of it.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMD_MAN
ID: 1133208
I have a PS/2 Mouse.  Does that use COM2?

Now I seem to have a conflict with the Winows Sound System!
I took out the ISA bus modem I had and re-installed it.
Now it looks like it is using IRQ9 instead?  Again,
any help is appreciated...

Here are my IRQs:

0 System Timer
1 Keyboard
2 Programable interupt controller
3 Com2
4 Com1
5 Windows Sound Sytem Device
6 Standard Floppy Disk Controller
7 Printer Port (LPT1)
8 System CMOS/real time clock
9 Winmodem Driver
10 USB
11 AGP
12 PS/2 Mouse
13 Numeric Data processor
14 PCI Master IDE controller
14 VIA Bus master PCI IDE Controller
15 Secondary PCI IDE
15 VIA Bus master PCI IDE Controller

Thanks again!
AMD_MAN
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1133209
One step at a time..........

Let's get the sound fixed first.  After that, we can fight with that Winmodem.

Did you follow my suggestions above?
Do you have the correct drivers for your on-board sound?

Ralph


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1133210
IRQ 12 for the PS2 Mouse is normal, IRQ 9, though, could be a problem, in that it is a cascaded IRQ, 2 and 9 are cascaded.  I agree with the recommended strategies, including disabling COM2 in your BIOS setup, based on what you've provided.  Creative Labs Sound Blaster cards work most error free on IRQ 5, from my experience.  I'm confused why you're using multiple sound cards/drivers, other than just having done this testing and troubleshooting.  Perhaps I missed something.  Can you expound?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mwhitworth earned 50 total points
ID: 1133211
Set your Winmodem manually.  Set it for COM2 IRQ3 - and then disable your COM2 port under system settings.  Then everything should work fine.  I had the same problem with my Winmodem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1133212
mwhitworth,
Do you read the threads before posting?
Your "answer" was suggested by dudleyf's first "comment".

AMD_MAN,
It seems that answers are mistakenly accepted here all the time.
When you accept (grade) the "proposed answer" in the green box, it closes your question and awards the points to that person.  Please reject the answer proposed if you are not satisfied that it solves your problem.  Many experts can then participate in a solution for your problem.
When the solution is found, you can then simply invite the expert of your choice to submit his answer for you to grade.

Regards,
Ralph
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMD_MAN
ID: 1133213
I disabled COM2 from the system settings and then disabled
it from BIOS.  Win98 seemed to move the Winmodem to IRQ3
right away at reboot.  Then my SB16 compatable locked onto
IRQ5 and the "Windows Sound Sytem" landed on IRQ9.  So there
are no IRQ conflicts now.  Thanks for a great answer!

     But now I have more questions floating
around in my head.  Why does my sytem still have
"studdering problems" sometimes with the sound?  Like when
I play Tiger Woods Golf 99?  Not anything I can't live with
but annoying.  The same problem does not happen a Pentium II
350 Mhz system I built using Amptron's 3747 board.  Go figure.

And what in the heck is the "Windows Sound System?"

And can I get a modem that won't have this problem?  Any
make and models?  If my phone supported 56k I would be
much more interested in an answer to that. :-)

Well, I will research and if I get nowhere, I will have to
come back here to you smart folks.

Thanks again,
AMD_MAN


0