Solved

OpenGL

Posted on 1999-01-11
7
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I'm looking for some information about programming openGL.  I'm thinking about trying to write a 3-d game, and I am trying to look for a good platform to do it on.  I would like it to be able to run on 3d cards, and also run in a software mode.  Can openGL handle this for me?  How would I go about doing it.  I would prefer to only have one executable, and one rendering class.  I know I could sit down and make two classes, but that's what I want to avoid.

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Mithander
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1181886
My suggestion is do use Directx rather than that.  If you don't have dx then I am not so sure about 3d games, but it has some tremendous 3d capabilities.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1181887
Take a look at www.opengl.org. There is a lot of documentation and samples there. It has quite a few links to other sites as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mithander
ID: 1181888
thui,
I am looking at the site now, I rejected your answer so that others could take a crack at it too.  If it turns out the best, I'll give you the points.

Brain,
I heard Direct3D is only ok.  Do you know of a good site for information?

Thanks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:martinortiz
ID: 1181889
I recommend DirectX as well, as it is comprehensive SDK for developing games. It has class for (COM interfaces)
2D graphics
3D graphics
Sound
Internet Communications
and what ever is not implemented in hardware is emulated in software.
It is HARDER to learn/use, but you get more bang for the buck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1181890
oi thats my answer... Please if you don't mind martinortiz, it is not nice to use other peoples suggestions as answers and claim it.  I don't really care if you get the points for using my suggestion but if you do, just remember next time DON'T DO IT , it is unacceptable.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mithander
ID: 1181891
The Brain is right, he suggested it first.  I am going to give the points to thui.  I also will post a question so Brain can get some points, becuase it looks like I will probably use DirectX.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 200 total points
ID: 1181892
Thanks for the points.
0