Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

String Change

Posted on 1999-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I am looking for a short way to change a string and display it in label2.caption. All i want to do is label1.caption has the current date and Time and I want label2.caption to be  to look like "mm/dd/yyyy" Only PLUS 1 day.   With out using the datediff statement. my end result would look somthing like this

label1.caption "01/12/1999 01:02:03" and label2.capption "01/13/1999"  



Private Sub Form_Load()

Dim StsStr
SysStr = Format((Now), "mm/dd/yyyy" & " " & "hh:mm:ss")
    Label1.Caption = SysStr
    Label2.Caption =
0
Comment
Question by:raider187
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
traygreen earned 200 total points
ID: 1455604
Use the DateAdd function
label2.caption = format(DateAdd("d", 1,label1.caption), "mm/dd/yyyy")
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tommy_boy
ID: 1455605
Private Sub Form_Load()

Dim StsStr
SysStr = Format((Now), "mm/dd/yyyy" & " " & "hh:mm:ss")
Label1.Caption = SysStr
Label1.refresh
Label2.Caption = CDate(Label1.caption) + 1




0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1455606
tommyboy code works well

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raider187
ID: 1455607
Execelent, it worked perfect, Thank you very much ....Raider
0