[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

notebook battery not known to system

Posted on 1999-01-11
12
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I'm using a new UMAX 318ActionBook and W98.  W98 does not know that it has a battery, it always says it's hooked to AC power, even when it's unplugged.  I made a clean installation of W95OSR2 (format HD and go) and it detects when my notebook is plugged to AC power and when it's running on batteries, but it does not know how much power is left.  I'd like you to help me with the solution of this, or I'll better post a classfied selling this notebook for nothing.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:esdrasc
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:esdrasc
ID: 1133221
This is the only problem on my system.  
General config: AMD k6/2 300MHz, 48MB EDO Ram, S3 Virge PCI 4Mb, Toshiba HD 3.2 Gb.  SystemSoft BIOS.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1133222
Whyh power management version is supported by your notebook.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1133223
Have you checked with the UMAX support line?  If this one is new, I'd bet that it's defective.  The power management circuitry is probably not working. You should checking the power management settings in the BIOS setup (if any) and also in the Win98 POWER Control Panel.  Make sure that it's enabled.  If you bought  this new it should be under warranty.  Get it fixed...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1133224
The umax web page at http://www.umax.com/graphsite/umaxen/frame.cfm?section=Notebooks says that this model supports power management.

The most likely problem (provided that power mgmt hasn't been disabled) is that your notebook is defective.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esdrasc
ID: 1133225
And what about tha fact of W95 does recognize tha plugged/unplugged status... bad circuitry?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1133226
Win9x uses the power management circuity to determine both the battery charge status AND the AC/battery operational status.  If the circuitry is bad, then Windows will be confused about how it's getting power.

Again, check the BIOS settings first to make sure that power management is possible.  I've had this type of behavior on other laptop, however, and in all cases it was bad hardware that required a motherboard replacement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esdrasc
ID: 1133227
I live outside US, and before doing all tricks to return this laptop, I'd like to be sure if it is really bad.  Is there any device, or software on wich I can trust for testing?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1133228
I'm not aware of any.  Perhaps the UMAX technical support types can offer some suggestions before you send it back.  It may be worth the expense of a phone call.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esdrasc
ID: 1133229
I've let the time pass to get more comments about...
0
 

Author Comment

by:esdrasc
ID: 1133230
Following the idea of sharing our knowledge this is what I got from UMAX tech support (finally!!)

Esdras,
                 
                 The battery you have is a NI MH battery. It doesn't have a chip on it that
                 tells win 98 how much is left. If you want that feature you have to get a
                 Li On Battery.
                 If you wish to order a  LI ON  Battery with a smart chip on it. Can Call
                 our customer service at 510 651 4000 X 5813. Sincerely, Eric - Umax
                 Technical Support
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
salamandro earned 1600 total points
ID: 1133231
You have to have a LiOn Battery to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esdrasc
ID: 1133232
Ok. Thanks
0