Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Selected partition is not formatted

Posted on 1999-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have partitioned and formatted a 6.4GB hard drive in an IBM PC 350 (6587 model), installed OS/2 WARP4 and other software. When I reboot I select drive C: from boot manager. Everything works OK. I then physically remove the hard drive from that machine and place it in an IBM PC 350 (6586 model). When I select drive C: from boot manager I get a message "Selected drive is not formatted" and I can't go any further. The drive I am using does work in the IBM PC 350 (6586) when I partition and format it in the actual machine. I only have the problem when I migrate from one machine to another. Any ideas?  
0
Comment
Question by:xpbbws
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1806060
What's the date of the BIOS on the IBM PC 350 (6586) model?
Older BIOSes may have trouble with "large" (over 2GB or 4GB) disks,,
and a "flash-update" to the BIOS may be needed.

Also, until you apply an IBM "fix" to OS/2 Warp (3 or 4),
OS/2 will have problems when you try to install it or run it
with an IDE-style disk which is larger than 4GB.

Do both computers support 'LBA' mode?

What's the output from 'FDISK /QUERY' against the drive?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1806061
Do the 'LBA' configuration-parameters match on the two computers?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 200 total points
ID: 1806062
Both Bios settings must be the same for the HD parameters. Otherwise you will not be able to access your system correctly. With autodetect the parameters may not be the same. You have to enter manualy ALL settings (heads, cylinders, mode, ...) to the second PC.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1806063
Thursday, February 18 1999 - 01:42AM PST:
> Do the 'LBA' configuration-parameters match on the two computers?

Thursday, February 18 1999 - 03:30AM PST

> Both Bios settings must be the same for the HD parameters.

Hmmm.  
Great minds think alike, or one plagiarizes the other.

Thanks, RBR, for rephrasing my comment,
and then posting it as an "answer".

Since this seems to be the only question ever asked by 'xpbbws',
you will probably be awarded the points when the "auto-grade" function kicks in.

0