Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

display driver & Sound driver

Posted on 1999-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Where can I get a Vesa 256 color driver for windows 3.11?

Where can I get the sound driver which don't have to set the I/O, IRQ and DMA and compatible for all driver, because I don't know my soundcard type? And the driver is run under windows 3.11 or Ms Dos 6.22
0
Comment
Question by:lewis_loo
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:cemkokten
ID: 1133233
If your sound card is PNP Try to install
ICU (Intel Configuration Utility) So it can detect your hardware.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Stevie_emwsys
ID: 1133234
There is no VESA driver for Windows 3.11. Have you tried the generic SVGA drivers ?

Does the soundcard have any identifying logos ? Or a large chip with anything on it ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Stone earned 20 total points
ID: 1133235
If sound card is Sound Blaster or compatible you can get driver off of Creative Labs page.

Sometimes Trident drivers work for other type of cards(sometimes) or search for driver online at www.dogpile.com, it searchs Lycos, Altavista, Excite,....ad naseum. I find it the best place to search for wierd or hard to find stuff.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1133236
all cards have an fcc id get the number off the card .then go to www.driverguide.com they have a section on fcc id .after you get the maker go and get the drivers for your sound card .after you get the video identified list it here well help find your video
drivers .driverguide only has sound cd-rom ,and printer drivers .
hope this helps :~)
0